district home
View Kent County Public Schools
COVID-19 Resources
Current COVID-19 Guidance
KCPS Reopening Plan

Kent County Public Schools is devoted to staying firmly anchored in excellence.  We remain deeply committed to ensuring that every child receives a quality education that promotes equity, a rigorous and engaging curriculum, and offers a safe and nurturing learning environment.   Kent County  Public Schools has taken careful consideration in developing the reopening plan for our district.  The instructional models will depend on which Phase of Reopening is permitted.  Each model has  been thoroughly reviewed and has included input from stakeholder groups and then reviewed by  taskforce groups to ensure the following:

  • Promoting the safety, welfare, and health of students, employees, and families.
  • Mitigate educational inequities by creating structures and supports that respond to challenges faced by various populations as informed by data
  • Providing high-quality teaching and learning to all students.
  • Prioritizing the social-emotional well-being of students and staff.


Covid-19 Guidance for Maryland Schools




COVID Dashboard
Kent County Public Schools
COVID-19 Dashboard

This information is designed to keep community members aware of the latest information regarding positive COVID-19 cases among staff and students.  KCPS worked with state and local healthcare partners to develop and implement protocols to support the health and safety of students and staff.  We recognize that students and staff are engaged in home and community life, and positive cases are not necessarily reflective of the school environment.
  • Weekly reports will be published every Friday.
  • Numbers reflect confirmed positive test results only, as newly reported  in the previous seven (7) days.
  • Numbers are not cumulative.

Week ending January 7, 2022
Kent County High School - 16
Kent County Middle School - 9
H.H. Garnet Elementary School - 8
Galena Elementary School - 8
Rock Hall Elementary School - 3
Central Office - 0
Transportation - 1
Maintenance - 0

2022
Week Ending1/71/141/211/282/42/112/182/253/43/113/183/254/14/84/154/22
KCHS016













KCMS09













HHGES08













GALES28













RHES03













Central Office00













Transportation01













Maintenance
00














2021
Week Ending9/109/179/2410/110/810/1510/2210/2911/511/1211/1911/2612/312/1012/1712/24
KCHS02*00200011012745
KCMS0101012011043226
HHGES00001420000000911
GALES0200001100023242
RHES0000000000300123
Central Office0000000010000000
Transportation0000000000000000
Maintenance
000000000
0
000000

*KCPS previously reported a Positive case out of an abundance of caution that was later confirmed to be Negative through additional testing. 

district home
District Office:

5608 Boundary Ave
Rock Hall, MD 21661
Phone: 410-778-1595
© 2022. Kent County Public Schools. All Rights Reserved.
View text-based website