district home
View Kent County Public Schools
COVID-19 Resources

Current COVID Guidance for Families and Staff

Effective Monday, Feb. 28, 2022, masks/face coverings are optional for students and staff in Kent County Public Schools. KCPS will continue to follow the latest CDC and MDH guidelines for isolation and quarantine. Keeping schools open safely remains a priority, and everyone must do their part to keep our students and staff healthy.

Please read the following items — updated April 11, 2022 — regarding COVID safety policies.

If You Test Positive for COVID-19 (Isolate)
All persons who test positive for COVID-19 or have suspected COVID-19 — regardless of vaccination status — should complete isolation as follows: 
  • Stay home for at least 5 full days from the date of symptom onset if symptomatic or the date of the positive test if no symptoms. Day 1 is considered the first full day after symptoms started in symptomatic persons or the first full day after the person tested positive if asymptomatic. 
  • After Day 5, if the person has no symptoms or if symptoms are improved, and they have had no fever for at least 24 hours without medication, they may return to school or work.
  • Continue to wear a mask around others for 5 additional days.
  • If you have a fever, continue to stay home until your fever resolves. 
If You Were Exposed to Someone with COVID-19 
If you:
  • Have been boosted
or
  •  Completed the primary series of Pfizer or Moderna vaccine within the last 5 months
or
  •  Completed the primary series of Johnson & Johnson vaccine within the last 2 months
or
  • Have been confirmed of COVID-19 within the last 90 days (i.e. tested positive using a viral test). 
Then:
  • Wear a mask around others for 10 days.
  • Test on Day 5, if possible.
  • If you develop symptoms, get a test and stay home.
If you:
  • Completed the primary series of Pfizer or Moderna vaccine over 5 months ago and are not boosted
or
  • Completed the primary series of J&J over 2 months ago and are not boosted
or
  • Are unvaccinated
Then:
  • Stay home for 5 days after the last close contact with the person with COVID-19. (Day 1 is considered the first full day after the date of last close contact). 
  • After that, continue to wear a mask around others for 5 additional days.
  • Test on Day 5 if possible.
  • If you develop symptoms, get a test and stay home.
Health Checks
Health Checks remain critical. Parents/guardians should perform a health check with their children every day and refrain from sending them to school if they show any symptoms of COVID-19 or any other communicable disease. Additionally, parents/guardians should continue to communicate with their child’s school notifying them of a positive test.
 
As always, we thank our KCPS staff, parents, and students for the continued cooperation and efforts to keep our schools focused on learning in a healthy environment.
 
Free At-Home COVID-19 Tests
The Federal Government is offering 4 free COVID tests to every household in the United States. To obtain these tests, please visit  https://www.covidtests.gov or call 1-800-232-0233.

Click below for the latest guidance from Kent County Public Schools. 
May 20,2022

April 11, 2022

March 1, 2022

Kent County Public Schools Reopening Plan

Kent County Public Schools is devoted to staying firmly anchored in excellence. We remain deeply committed to ensuring that every child receives a quality education that promotes equity, a rigorous and engaging curriculum, and offers a safe and nurturing learning environment.  Kent County  Public Schools has taken careful consideration in developing the reopening plan for our district. The instructional models will depend on which Phase of Reopening is permitted. Each model has  been thoroughly reviewed and has included input from stakeholder groups and then reviewed by  taskforce groups to ensure the following:
  • Promoting the safety, welfare, and health of students, employees, and families.
  • Mitigate educational inequities by creating structures and supports that respond to challenges faced by various populations as informed by data
  • Providing high-quality teaching and learning to all students.
  • Prioritizing the social-emotional well-being of students and staff.
DOWNLOADS:

COVID Guidance for Maryland Schools





Kent County Public Schools COVID Dashboard

This information is designed to keep community members aware of the latest information regarding positive COVID-19 cases among staff and students.  KCPS worked with state and local healthcare partners to develop and implement protocols to support the health and safety of students and staff.  We recognize that students and staff are engaged in home and community life, and positive cases are not necessarily reflective of the school environment.
  • Weekly reports will be published every Friday.
  • Numbers reflect confirmed positive test results only, as newly reported in the previous seven (7) days.
  • Numbers are not cumulative.

Week ending June 17th, 2022
Kent County High School - 0
Kent County Middle School - 2
H.H. Garnet Elementary School - 0
Galena Elementary School - 1
Rock Hall Elementary School - 0
Central Office - 0
Transportation - 0
Maintenance - 0

2022
Week Ending4/29
5/65/135/205/276/36/106/17
KCHS01
373210
KCMS013814422
HHGES12020130
GALES0211104621
RHES02220100
Central Office01220000
Transportation00000100
Maintenance
00000000

2022
Week Ending1/71/141/211/282/42/112/182/253/43/113/183/254/14/84/144/22
KCHS0161610620101000001
KCMS09913660002000001
HHGES08193200000002000
GALES2823720000000010
RHES0332000000000000
Central Office0000001000001000
Transportation0120000000000000
Maintenance
0000000000010000

2021
Week Ending9/109/179/2410/110/810/1510/2210/2911/511/1211/1911/2612/312/1012/1712/24
KCHS02*00200011012745
KCMS0101012011043226
HHGES00001420000000911
GALES0200001100023242
RHES0000000000300123
Central Office0000000010000000
Transportation0000000000000000
Maintenance
000000000
0
000000

*KCPS previously reported a Positive case out of an abundance of caution that was later confirmed to be Negative through additional testing.
 

COVID Testing Information

Covid testing
Have you taken an at-home COVID test? Have you given your child a test at home? If so, the Maryland Department of Health has an online form for reporting the results.
Please use the form instead of calling the local health department office with your results.
The Maryland Department of Health also has set up a daily COVID testing site at University of Maryland Shore Medical Pavilion in Easton.
Free drive-thru testing is available there from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. seven days a week, weather permitting, for all adults and children 6 months old and up. The address is 500 Cadmus Lane, Easton.
Test results generally take 24 to 48 hours to receive.
The Kent County Health Department continues to provide COVID testing and vaccination clinics. For more information about the Health Department, visit kenthd.org.

¿Se ha hecho una prueba de COVID en casa? ¿Le has hecho una prueba a tu hijo en casa? Si es así, el Departamento de Salud de Maryland tiene un formulario en línea para informar los resultados.
Utilice el formulario en lugar de llamar a la oficina del departamento de salud local con sus resultados.
El Departamento de Salud de Maryland también ha establecido un sitio de prueba de COVID diario en el Pabellón Médico Shore de la Universidad de Maryland en Easton.
Las pruebas de manejo gratuitas están disponibles allí de 9 am a 3 pm, los siete días de la semana, si el clima lo permite, para todos los adultos y niños de 6 meses en adelante. La dirección es 500 Cadmus Lane, Easton.
Los resultados de las pruebas generalmente tardan entre 24 y 48 horas en recibirse.
El Departamento de Salud del Condado de Kent continúa brindando pruebas de COVID y clínicas de vacunación. Para más información visite kenthd.org.
district home
District Office:

5608 Boundary Ave
Rock Hall, MD 21661
Phone: 410-778-1595
© 2022. Kent County Public Schools. All Rights Reserved.
View text-based website